STATE V. HESTER
[…] denied, 532 U.S. 931, 149 L. Ed. 2d 305 (2001).
At trial, Defendant failed to object to numerous references to his possession of
the stolen handgun, or to object to the tender and admission of the handgun into
evidence. During his testimony, Defendant acknowledged he had purchased and
possessed the stolen handgun, but denied pointing it at Deputy Cranford or pulling
the trigger.
The State argues Defendant elicited the same evidence and testified at trial,
and is not entitled to plain error review, because he invited the error. See N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 15A-1443(c) (2015) (“A defendant is not prejudiced by the granting of relief
which he has sought or by error resulting from his own conduct.”). The State cites
State v. Gobal, 186 N.C. App. 308, 319, 651 S.E.2d 279, 287 (2007), aff’d per curiam,
362 N.C. 342, 661 S.E.2d 732 (2008) (“Statements elicited by a defendant on cross-
examination are, even if error, invited error, by which a defendant cannot be