State v. HesterÂ
[…] At trial, Defendant failed to object to numerous references to his possession of the stolen handgun, or to object to the tender and admission of the handgun into evidence. During his testimony, Defendant acknowledged he had purchased and possessed the stolen handgun, but denied pointing it at Deputy Cranford or pulling the trigger. The State argues Defendant elicited the same evidence and testified at trial, and is not entitled to plain error review, because he invited the error. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(c) (2015) (“A defendant is not prejudiced by the granting of relief which he has sought or by error resulting from his own conduct.”). The State cites State v.