NO. COA13-904
[…] ruling at the motions hearing. The thrust of the State’s
argument is that because the trial court orally dismissed the
charge against defendant based on a violation of his Fourth
Amendment rights, the trial court lacked jurisdiction to enter a
written order dismissing the charge due to an unconstitutional
application of the Federal Firearms Act. We disagree.
“Whether a trial court has subject-matter jurisdiction is a
question of law, reviewed de novo on appeal.” McKoy v. McKoy,
202 N.C. App. 509, 511, 689 S.E.2d 590, 592 (2010). N.C. Gen.
-7-
Stat. § 15A-1448(a) sets forth the guidelines for time for entry
of an appeal and jurisdiction over a case. Under N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 15A–1448(a)(3), “[t]he jurisdiction of the trial court
with regard to the case is divested . . . when notice of appeal
has been given and the period described in [N.C.G.S. § 15A–
1448(a)(1)-(2)] . . . has expired.” Subsection (1) of N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 15A–1448(a) provides that “[a] case remains open for the
taking of an appeal to the appellate division for the period
provided in the rules of appellate procedure for giving notice
of appeal.” Id. § 15A–1448(a)(1).
Rule 4 of the North Carolina Rules of Appellate Procedure
allows two modes of appeal in a criminal case. First, a party
may give oral notice of appeal, provided it is spoken at the
time of trial. State v. Oates, 366 N.C. 264, 268, 732 S.E.2d
571, 574 (2012).