NO. COA13-904
[…] 18 inches or an overall length of less than 26 inches[.]” Britt
v. State, 363 N.C. 546, 547, 681 S.E.2d 320, 321 (2009)(citation
omitted). In 2004 the General Assembly amended the statute “to
extend the prohibition on possession to all firearms by any
-18-
person convicted of any felony, even within the convicted felons
own home and place of business.” Id. at 548, 681 S.E.2d at 321
(emphasis added); Act of July 15, 2004, ch. 186, sec. 14.1, 2004
N.C. Sess. Laws 716, 737.1.
At the time defendant was charged and presently, N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 14-415.1 (2013) provides:
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person who
has been convicted of a felony to purchase,
own, possess, or have in his custody, care,
or control any firearm or any weapon of mass
death and destruction as defined in G.S. 14-
288.8(c). For the purposes of this section,
a firearm is (i) any weapon, including a
starter gun, which will or is designed to or
may readily be converted to expel a
projectile by the action of an explosive, or
its frame or receiver, or (ii) any firearm
muffler or firearm silencer. This section
does not apply to an antique firearm, as
defined in G.S. 14-409.11.
Our courts have held that a felon may challenge the statute
as it applies to him or her on grounds that it violates Article
I, Section 30 of the North Carolina Constitution. In
considering these “as-applied” challenges, we must contemplate