NO. COA13-904
[…] (2008) (quotation and citation omitted). We review the trial
court’s conclusions of law de novo. State v. Biber, 365 N.C.
162, 168, 712 S.E.2d 874, 878 (2011).
“The standard of review for questions concerning
constitutional rights is de novo. Furthermore, when considering
the constitutionality of a statute or act there is a presumption
in favor of constitutionality, and all doubts must be resolved
in favor of the act.” Row v. Row, 185 N.C. App. 450, 454–55,
650 S.E.2d 1, 4 (2007) (citations, quotations, and ellipses
omitted). Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-954(a)(1) (2013), “[t]he
court on motion of the defendant must dismiss the charges stated
in a criminal pleading if it determines that: [t]he statute
alleged to have been violated is unconstitutional on its face or
as applied to the defendant.” Id.
-6-
III. Constitutional Violation
The State makes three arguments to support its position
that the trial court erred in dismissing the charge against
defendant. First, the State challenges the trial court’s
subject matter jurisdiction. Second, the State avers that the