NO. COA13-384
[…] We agree.
Our review of a trial court’s denial of a motion to suppress
is “strictly limited to determining whether the trial judge’s
underlying findings of fact are supported by competent evidence,
in which event they are conclusively binding on appeal, and whether
those factual findings in turn support the judge’s ultimate
conclusions of law.” State v. Cooke, 306 N.C. 132, 134, 291 S.E.2d
618, 619 (1982). “The trial court’s conclusions of law . . . are
fully reviewable on appeal.” State v. Hughes, 353 N.C. 200, 208,
539 S.E.2d 625, 631 (2000).
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-244, an application for a
search warrant must contain “[a]llegations of fact supporting the
statement. The statements must be supported by one or more
affidavits particularly setting forth the facts and circumstances
-5-
establishing probable cause to believe that the items are in the
places or in the possession of the individuals to be searched[.]”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-244(3) (2011). “Probable cause need not be
shown by proof beyond a reasonable doubt, but rather [by] whether
it is more probable than not that drugs or other contraband will
be found at a specifically described location.” State v. Edwards,