TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] juvenile court may waive its exclusive original jurisdiction and transfer a child to adult
criminal court if it finds that the child was alleged to have committed a second or third
degree felony; he was fifteen years old or older at the time he allegedly committed the
offenses; after a full investigation and a hearing, the Court determines there was probable
cause to believe the child committed the offenses; and the welfare of the community
requires criminal proceedings because of the seriousness of the offenses and/or the child's
background. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.02(a)(1)-(3) (West 2014).
In making the determinations required in subsection (a) that "because of the
seriousness of the offense alleged or the background of the child the welfare of the
community requires criminal proceedings," the juvenile court shall consider, among
other matters: (1) whether the alleged offense was against person or property, with
greater weight in favor of transfer given to offenses against the person; (2) the