in the Matter of P.A.B. AKA P.J.A
[…] Id. By contrast, a waiver decision representing “a reasonably principled application of the legislative criteria” generally will pass muster under this standard of review. Id. at 49. “[A] juvenile court that shows its work should rarely be reversed.” Id. II. Application We begin with what is not in dispute. Appellant does not challenge the juvenile court’s finding that the State exercised due diligence to file its petition and “complete the case.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 51.0412(3) (juvenile court retains jurisdiction if, among other things, “the court enters a finding in the proceeding that the prosecuting attorney exercised due diligence in an attempt to complete the proceeding” before the juvenile turned 18).