Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed July 20, 2017.
[…] that the juvenile system could adequately protect the public and reasonably
rehabilitate appellant. See Matter of E.Y., No. 14-16-00475-CV; 2016 WL 7108407
at *11 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Dec. 6, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op.) (we defer
to the juvenile court’s findings unless the record contains no evidence to support
them).
c. Protection of public and likelihood of rehabilitation
Appellant asserts there was no evidence of the prospects of adequate
protection of the public or the likelihood of rehabilitation admitted at the hearing.
Section 54.02(f)(4) refers to “the prospects of adequate protection of the public and
the likelihood of the rehabilitation of the child by use of procedures, services, and
facilities currently available to the juvenile court.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann.
§ 54.02(f)(4).
The record reflects evidence on which the juvenile court could have found
that this factor weighs in favor of certification. The juvenile court found probable
cause that appellant committed an aggravated robbery against a woman walking