NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] Taylor, 800 F.3d 701, 711
(6th Cir. 2015). “‘Circumstantial evidence alone is sufficient to sustain a conviction and such
evidence need not remove every reasonable hypothesis except that of guilt.’ The jury may draw
any reasonable inferences from direct, as well as circumstantial, proof.” United States v. Tocco,
-9-
No. 17-3111, United States v. Holt
200 F.3d 401, 424 (6th Cir. 2000) (internal citation omitted) (quoting United States v. Spearman,
186 F.3d 743, 746 (6th Cir. 1999)).
Holt was convicted of committing a violent crime in aid of racketeering (VICAR),
specifically, murder. 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)(1). An individual has committed a VICAR offense if
he, “as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay,
anything of pecuniary value from” or “for the purpose of gaining entrance to or maintaining or
increasing position in an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity,” commits a crime of violence,
including murder. 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a). Holt challenges the first of these elements, arguing that
there was insufficient evidence that he participated in the Battle robbery (and ultimately in Battle’s