NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] and associates engaged in murders, attempted murders, drug trafficking, weapons trafficking,
extortion, robbery, arson, and other crimes within the Southern District of Ohio.” See 18 U.S.C.
§ 1961(1) (defining “racketeering activity” to include “any act or threat involving murder, . . .
arson, robbery, bribery, [or] extortion”).
6
Because we find that there was sufficient evidence of this pecuniary purpose, we need not address
whether there was also sufficient evidence of the position-based purpose. See 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)
(“for the purpose of gaining entrance to or maintaining or increasing position in an enterprise
engaged in racketeering activity”).
-10-
No. 17-3111, United States v. Holt
Holt concedes that Reynolds planned the Battle robbery and that Reynolds was a member
of the Short North Posse. Holt does not dispute his own involvement in the Battle robbery and
homicide.