A19A0814. ZACCHAEUS HOLT v. THE STATE.
[…] defraud an apartment complex a week earlier does not arise out of the same
transaction as his robbery of the victim, nor is it necessary to complete the story of
the crime or inextricably intertwined with the evidence of the crime. And the check-
stub information could have been redacted from the text message before it was
introduced into evidence.
But “even where an abuse of discretion is shown, there are no grounds for
reversal if the error did not affect a ‘substantial right,’ and thus harm, the defendant.”
Venturino v. State, _ Ga. _ (2) (830 SE2d 110) (2019); see also OCGA § 24-1-103 (a)
(“Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence
unless a substantial right of the party is affected. . . .”). To make that determination,
“we review the record de novo and weigh the evidence as we would expect
reasonable jurors to have done so, and we assess whether it is highly probable that the
error did not contribute to the verdict.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Venturino,