A19A0814. ZACCHAEUS HOLT v. THE STATE.
[…] apartment. The court allowed the evidence on the ground that it corroborated that
Holt was looking for an apartment.
9
In general, “[e]vidence of a person’s character or a trait of character shall not
be admissible for the purpose of proving action in conformity therewith on a
particular occasion[.]” OCGA § 24-4-404 (a). Similarly, “[e]vidence of other crimes,
wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to
show action in conformity therewith.” OCGA § 24-4-404 (b). Further, even when
such evidence is admissible, OCGA § 24-4-405 (a) limits character evidence to
“testimony as to reputation or . . . testimony in the form of an opinion[,]” unless the
“accused testifies to his or her own character” or the “character or a trait of character
of a person is an essential element of a charge, claim, or defense.” Here, Holt did not
testify as to his own character; the character trait was not an essential element of a
charge, claim, or defense; and the text introduced a specific bad act, possible fraud,
which is not allowed. See Timmons v. State, 302 Ga. 464, 469 (2) (a) (807 SE2d 363)
(2017).