A19A0814. ZACCHAEUS HOLT v. THE STATE.
[…] First thing first, WE are going shopping. . . .
(Emphasis supplied.) Holt objected to the evidence on the grounds that the whole
message was not relevant and that the emphasized sentence amounted to improper
character evidence in that it suggested that Holt would use fraud to apply for an
apartment. The court allowed the evidence on the ground that it corroborated that
Holt was looking for an apartment.
9
In general, “[e]vidence of a person’s character or a trait of character shall not
be admissible for the purpose of proving action in conformity therewith on a
particular occasion[.]” OCGA § 24-4-404 (a). Similarly, “[e]vidence of other crimes,
wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to
show action in conformity therewith.” OCGA § 24-4-404 (b). Further, even when
such evidence is admissible, OCGA § 24-4-405 (a) limits character evidence to
“testimony as to reputation or . . . testimony in the form of an opinion[,]” unless the
“accused testifies to his or her own character” or the “character or a trait of character