[Cite as State v. Miles, 2018-Ohio-4444.]
[…] his motion to dismiss.
{¶ 7} “[A] motion to dismiss ‘tests the sufficiency of the indictment [or complaint],
without regard to the quantity or quality of evidence that may be produced by either the
state or the defendant.’ ” State v. Fields, 2017-Ohio-400, 84 N.E.3d 193, ¶ 18 (2d Dist.),
quoting State v. Patterson, 63 Ohio App.3d 91, 95, 577 N.E.2d 1165 (2d Dist.1989). De
novo is the standard that we use to review a trial court’s decision on a motion to dismiss.
Id. at ¶ 19.
{¶ 8} Miles was indicted on two charges of violating R.C. 2919.21(B), which
prohibits a person from “fail[ing] to provide support as established by a court order to[ ]
-4-
another person whom, by court order or decree, the person is legally obligated to support.”
Miles contends that his criminal liability for nonpayment ceased when his child was
emancipated and his support obligation was terminated. When he was indicted, Miles
points out, he was not under a current obligation to pay support. Miles argues that Pittman