State v. Ferguson
[…] Fields, 2017-Ohio-400, 84 N.E.3d 193, ¶ 18 (2d Dist.), quoting State v. Patterson, 63 Ohio App.3d 91, 95, 577 N.E.2d 1165 (2d Dist.1989). We review de novo a trial court’s decision on a motion to dismiss. Fields at ¶ 19. -5- {¶ 11} Ferguson was indicted on four counts of violating R.C. 2919.21(B), which prohibits a person from “fail[ing] to provide support as established by a court order to[ ] another person whom, by court order or decree, the person is legally obligated to support.” Ferguson argues that, according to Pittman, his criminal liability for non-payment ceased when his children were emancipated. Ferguson emphasizes that, at the time of the indictment, he was not under a current obligation to pay child support.