Tommy Ray Lewis, Jr. v. Municipality of Masontown, West Virginia
[…] In response, Respondents contend that the municipality of Masontown adopted the West Virginia Code, verbatim, in its 1905 articles of incorporation. Further, Respondents contend that Masontown has not recodified the West Virginia Code into its own numerical ordinances, but has adopted it wholesale, with the unwritten exception that there is no possibility of incarceration when charged in municipal court. Article VIII, § 11 of the West Virginia Constitution provides in relevant part: The legislature may provide for the establishment in incorporated cities, towns or villages of municipal, police or mayors’ courts, and may also provide the manner of selection of the judges of such courts. Such courts shall have jurisdiction to enforce municipal ordinances, with the right of appeal as prescribed by law. . . . on and after January one, one 6 Syl. Pt. 3, Charleston Apartments Corp. v. Appalachian Elec. Power Co., 118 W. Va. 694, 192 S.E. 294 (1937). 7 TermNet Merchant Servs. 217 W. Va. at 700, 619 S.E.2d at 213 (citations omitted). 8 thousand, nine hundred seventy-seven, any other jurisdiction now exercised by such courts shall cease. . . .[8] The Legislature has outlined the requirements to make municipal powers effective in West Virginia Code § 8-11-1: (a) To carry into effect the powers and authority conferred upon any municipality or its governing body by the provisions of this chapter, or any past or future act of the