2018 IL App (1st) 180578
[…] Id. Subsections (a), (b),
and (c) generally set forth the order in which the “proceeds resulting from a sale of real estate”
will be applied, but make no mention of the distribution of surplus proceeds. Id. That issue is
specifically addressed in subsection (d). The language of subsection (d) also indicates that the
distribution of the surplus is a distinct process from the application of sale proceeds.
¶ 21 Subsection (d) states that after the judicial sale, “remittance of any surplus” is to be held
“until further order of the court.” Id. § 15-1512(d). Subsection (d) directs the party conducting
the sale to “send written notice to all parties to the proceeding advising them of the amount of the
surplus” and that “the surplus shall be held until a party obtains a court order for its distribution.”
Id. Subsection (d) does not establish a time frame for when a party must obtain such an order,
other than before “the surplus is forfeited to the State.” Id. It is “a fundamental rule of statutory
construction that where there exists a general statutory provision and a specific statutory