JP Morgan Chase Bank, National Ass'n v. Talaganov
[…] Id. Subsections (a),
       (b), and (c) generally set forth the order in which the “proceeds resulting from a sale of real
       estate” will be applied, but make no mention of the distribution of surplus proceeds. Id. That
       issue is specifically addressed in subsection (d). The language of subsection (d) also indicates
       that the distribution of the surplus is a distinct process from the application of sale proceeds.
¶ 21       Subsection (d) states that after the judicial sale, “remittance of any surplus” is to be held
       “until further order of the court.” Id. § 15-1512(d). Subsection (d) directs the party
       conducting the sale to “send written notice to all parties to the proceeding advising them of
       the amount of the surplus” and that “the surplus shall be held until a party obtains a court
       order for its distribution.” Id. Subsection (d) does not establish a time frame for when a party
       must obtain such an order, other than before “the surplus is forfeited to the State.” Id. It is “a
       fundamental rule of statutory construction that where there exists a general statutory