2 GARCIA v. WILKIE
[…] the Board and shall be decided by the Board on
the merits . . . .
The regulations pertaining to CUE motions to the
Board, contained in 38 C.F.R. subpart O, §§ 20.1400–
1411, set forth several requirements that are relevant
here. First: The substantive standard for relief is high.
“Clear and unmistakable error is a very specific and rare
kind of error. It is the kind of error, of fact or of law, that
when called to the attention of later reviewers compels
the conclusion, to which reasonable minds could not
differ, that the result would have been manifestly differ-
ent but for the error.” 38 C.F.R. § 20.1403(a); see also id.
§ 20.1403(c) (“To warrant revision of a Board decision on
the grounds of clear and unmistakable error, there must
have been an error in the Board’s adjudication of the
appeal which, had it not been made, would have manifest-
ly changed the outcome when it was made. If it is not
absolutely clear that a different result would have ensued,
the error complained of cannot be clear and unmistaka-
ble.” (emphasis added)).
Second: The pleading requirements for a CUE motion
are demanding:
Specific allegations required. The motion must
set forth clearly and specifically the alleged clear
and unmistakable error, or errors, of fact or law in