2 GARCIA v. WILKIE
[…] ago, Congress has provided for two mechanisms for a
claimant like Mr. Garcia to seek to revise a Board denial
of a claim for disability benefits after the denial has
become final. See Cook v. Principi, 318 F.3d 1334, 1337
(Fed. Cir. 2003) (en banc). One is through showing new
and material evidence. 38 U.S.C. § 5108; see 38 C.F.R.
§ 3.156(a). The second is through showing clear and
unmistakable error. 38 U.S.C. § 7111; see
38 C.F.R. § 20.1400. This case involves the latter form of
collateral attack—a request for revision of a Board deci-
sion based on clear and unmistakable error under § 7111,
which provides, in pertinent part:
(a) A decision by the Board is subject to revision
on the grounds of clear and unmistakable er-
ror. If evidence establishes the error, the prior
decision shall be reversed or revised. . . .
10 GARCIA v. WILKIE
(e) Such a request shall be submitted directly to
the Board and shall be decided by the Board on
the merits . . . .
The regulations pertaining to CUE motions to the
Board, contained in 38 C.F.R. subpart O, §§ 20.1400–
1411, set forth several requirements that are relevant
here. First: The substantive standard for relief is high.
“Clear and unmistakable error is a very specific and rare
kind of error.