2 GARCIA v. WILKIE
[…] claimant.” Robinson v. Shinseki, 557 F.3d 1355, 1360
(Fed. Cir. 2009) (citing § 20.1404(b)); see also Andrews v.
Nicholson, 421 F.3d 1278, 1283 (Fed. Cir. 2005) (require-
ment to liberally construe pleadings does not apply to
CUE motions filed by counsel).
Third: Under 38 C.F.R. § 20.1409, a regulation adopt-
ed pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 501(a) and generally upheld in
Disabled American Veterans v. Gober, 234 F.3d 682, 702
(Fed. Cir. 2000), a claimant may not freely file multiple
CUE challenges to the same Board decision regarding a
particular claim for benefits. Section 20.1409(a) first
identifies what a “final” decision on a CUE motion is: “A
[Board] decision on a motion filed by a party or initiated
by the Board pursuant to [subpart O, 38 C.F.R.
§§ 20.1400–1411, governing CUE challenges to Board
decisions] will be stamped with the date of mailing on the
face of the decision, and is final on such date.” 38 C.F.R.
§ 20.1409(a); see also id. § 20.1409(b) (certain dismissals
without prejudice and referrals of CUE motions to a
regional office are not “final decision[s] of the Board”
under § 20.1409). Section 20.1409(c) then states an anti-
multiplicity rule:
Once there is a final decision on a motion under
this subpart relating to a prior Board decision on
an issue, that prior Board decision on that issue is
12 GARCIA v. WILKIE
no longer subject to revision on the grounds of
clear and unmistakable error. Subsequent mo-
tions relating to that prior Board decision on that
issue shall be dismissed with prejudice.
This court has approved the Secretary’s reading of
§ 20.1409(c), a rule adopted in 1998, to “permit[] only one
CUE challenge to a Board decision on any given disability
claim.” Hillyard v. Shinseki, 695 F.3d 1257, 1260 (Fed.
Cir. 2012) (deferring to agency explanation of § 20.1409(c)