STATE V. BOOKER
[…] (citation and quotation marks omitted). Furthermore, “while an indictment should
give a defendant sufficient notice of the charges against him, it should not be
subjected to hyper technical scrutiny with respect to form.” State v. Harris, 219 N.C.
App. 590, 592, 724 S.E.2d 633, 636 (2012) (citation and quotation marks omitted). On
appeal, this Court reviews the sufficiency of an indictment de novo. State v. Marshall,
188 N.C. App. 744, 748, 656 S.E.2d 709, 712, disc. review denied, 362 N.C. 368, 661
S.E.2d 890 (2008).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-90 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) This section shall apply to any person:
....
(4) Who is an officer or agent of a corporation, or any
agent, consignee, clerk, bailee or servant, except
persons under the age of 16 years, of any person.
(b) Any person who shall:
(1) Embezzle or fraudulently or knowingly and willfully
misapply or convert to his own use, or
(2) Take, make away with or secrete, with intent to
embezzle or fraudulently or knowingly and willfully
misapply or convert to his own use, any money,
goods or other chattels, bank note, check or order for
the payment of money . . . or any other valuable
-6-
STATE V. BOOKER
Opinion of the Court
security whatsoever that (i) belongs to any other
person or corporation . . . which shall have come into
his possession or under his care, shall be guilty of a
felony.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-90 (2017).
This Court has explained that in order to convict a defendant of embezzlement
the State must prove the following essential elements:
(1) [T]hat defendant, being more than sixteen years of
age, acted as an agent or fiduciary for his principal; (2)