Carlton v. Burke Cty. Bd. of Educ.Â
[…] Specifically, Defendant contends Plaintiffs only presented evidence showing attorney Campbell, who did not work as the Board’s attorney at the time, gave Stellar Plaintiffs’ identities. Defendant further argues that at trial, Plaintiffs proceeded under a “fail[ure] to secure” theory of negligence—that Defendant failed to properly secure the confidential information. However, viewing 11 Defendant also contends the Public Records Act required it to provide Stellar and Morgan with their personnel files, which included Plaintiffs’ identities. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-319 defines a personnel file as: Personnel files of employees of local boards of education, former employees of local boards of education, or applicants for employment with local boards of education shall not be subject to inspection and examination as authorized by G.S. 132-6. For purposes of this Article, a personnel file consists of any information gathered by the local board of education which employs an individual, previously employed an individual, or considered an individual’s application for employment, and which information relates to the individual’s application, selection or nonselection, promotion, demotion, transfer, leave, salary, suspension, performance evaluation, disciplinary action, or termination of employment wherever located or in whatever form. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-319 (2017). Defendant argues because Plaintiffs asked the Board to terminate or put Stellar and Morgan on leave, the letter (and Plaintiffs’ identities) were a part of Stellar’s and Morgan’s personnel files.