In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] corridor. Id. at STB000080. After the 180-day period, absent an extension, the NITU would
expire by its own terms, at which point the railroad would be authorized to abandon the line. See
id. at STB000081.
over the line either is pending with the Board or any U.S. District Court or has
been decided in favor of the complainant within the 2-year period. The complaint
must allege (if pending), or prove (if decided) that the carrier has imposed an
illegal embargo or other unlawful impediment to service.
49 C.F.R. § 1152.50(b) (emphasis added).
12
49 U.S.C. § 10905 provides, in relevant part:
When the [STB] approves an application to abandon or discontinue . . . , the
[STB] shall find whether the rail properties that are involved in the proposed
abandonment or discontinuance are appropriate for use for public purposes,
including highways, other forms of mass transportation, conservation, energy
production or transmission, or recreation. If the [STB] finds that the rail
properties proposed to be abandoned are appropriate for public purposes and not
required for continued rail operations, the properties may be sold, leased,
exchanged, or otherwise disposed of only under conditions provided in the order
of the [STB].
49 U.S.C. § 10905.
13
Mr. and Mrs. Caquelin maintained ownership over the two parcels in question on that
date.
5
On October 15, 2013, the Iowa Trails Council filed a Trail Use Request with the STB,