In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Takings can be either
permanent or temporary in duration.
A. Physical Takings
1. Categorical physical takings.
a. Permanent categorical physical takings.
The classic takings case – indeed, the salient exemplar of a taking under the Takings
Clause of the Fifth Amendment – involves a categorical physical taking that is permanent in
duration. This situation is also the most straightforward to analyze. In these cases, the
government physically and permanently seizes possession of the entirety of a landowner’s
property for public use. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1358 (relating to “proceedings to condemn real
estate for the use of the United States or its departments or agencies”). Physical possession of
land occurs when the “owner [is] deprived of valuable property rights, even [if] title ha[s] not
formally passed.” Caldwell v. United States, 391 F.3d at 1235 (citing United States v. Dow, 357
U.S. 17, 23 (1958)).