In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] of Indiana Southwestern’s easements––despite Indiana Southwestern’s expressed intent to
abandon the lines––and preventing them from acquiring fee simple interests in the underlying
land.
Moreover, the evidence in the trial record reflects that Indiana Southwestern satisfied the
requirements for abandonment set forth in Indiana Code section 32-23-11-6(a)(2) and that, in
accordance with Indiana Code section 32-23-11-7, the railroad lines would have been considered
abandoned under state law in the absence of the trail-use condition imposed in the NITU. As
noted above, Indiana Code section 32-23-11-6(a)(2) sets forth two requirements for
abandonment. First, the Board must “issue[] a certificate of public convenience and necessity
relieving the railroad of the railroad’s common carrier obligation on the right-of-way.” Ind.
Code § 32-23-11-6(a)(2)(A). Second, as relevant to this analysis, the railroad company must
remove the “[r]ails, switches, ties, and other facilities . . . from the right-of-way, making the
right-of-way unusable for continued rail traffic.” Id. § 32-23-11-6(a)(2)(B)(i).
The first requirement, when read literally, would prevent any abandonments from
occurring under Indiana law after January 1, 1996, because after that date, there was no provision
in federal law for the issuance of a certificate of public convenience and necessity.