In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] railroad intends to consummate the abandonment)” or, if a “legal or regulatory barrier to
consummation exists at the end of the 1-year time period, . . . not later than 60 days after the
satisfaction, expiration or removal of the legal or regulatory barrier.” Id. § 1152.29(e)(2). Upon
-5-
the filing of a notice of consummation, the Board is divested of jurisdiction over the abandoned
railroad line and “state law reversionary property interests, if any, take effect.” Caldwell v.
United States, 391 F.3d 1226, 1228-29 (Fed. Cir. 2004); see also 49 U.S.C. § 10904(g) (“Upon
abandonment of a railroad line . . . , the obligation of the rail carrier abandoning the line to
provide transportation on that line . . . is extinguished.”). In the absence of a timely filed notice
of consummation, the railroad company’s authority to abandon the line “automatically
expire[s].” 49 C.F.R. § 1152.29(e)(2).
B. Fifth Amendment Takings and the Trails Act