In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] abandonment, or discontinuance” of most railroad lines in the United States, 49 U.S.C.
§ 10501(b) (2006); accord Chi. & N.W. Transp. Co. v. Kalo Brick & Tile Co., 450 U.S. 311,
320-21 (1981) (declaring that the authority of the Interstate Commerce Commission––the
Board’s predecessor, see 49 U.S.C. § 1302––over abandonments was both exclusive and
plenary).
Before railbanking can occur, the railroad company must seek to abandon its line, either
by initiating abandonment proceedings with the Board pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 10903, or by
seeking an exemption from such proceedings pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 10502. 1 A railroad
company that initiates abandonment proceedings may only abandon its line “if the Board finds
that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or permit the abandonment
. . . .” 49 U.S.C. § 10903(d); accord id. § 10903(e) (providing that the Board “shall” approve
applications for abandonment if it “finds public convenience and necessity”). In addition, there
is a class exemption from abandonment proceedings for railroad companies that “certif[y] that no