Dewayne Van Alstine, Jr. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Vol. II p. 168. The court then accepted Van Alstine’s guilty plea, entered judgment of conviction, and sentenced him to twenty years. [7] Van Alstine now appeals. 3 The State did admit into evidence photos of Amanda’s injuries, the sliced shower curtain, and the knife. See Exs. 2-5. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-1555 | November 7, 2018 Page 5 of 9 Discussion and Decision [8] Van Alstine contends that the trial court should have allowed him to withdraw his guilty plea. The withdrawal of a guilty plea before the imposition of a sentence is governed by Indiana Code section 35-35-1-4, which provides: (b) After entry of a plea of guilty . . . but before imposition of sentence, the court may allow the defendant by motion to withdraw his plea of guilty . . . for any fair and just reason unless the state has been substantially prejudiced by reliance upon the defendant’s plea. The motion to withdraw the plea of guilty . . . made under this subsection shall be in writing and verified. The motion shall state facts in support of the relief demanded, and the state may file counter-affidavits in opposition to the motion. The ruling of the court on the motion shall be reviewable on appeal only for an abuse of discretion. However, the court shall allow the defendant to withdraw his plea of guilty . . . whenever the defendant proves that withdrawal of the plea is necessary to correct a manifest injustice. Thus, the trial court “shall allow” a defendant to withdraw his guilty plea if the defendant proves it is “necessary to correct a manifest injustice.” Ind. Code § 35-35-1-4(b); see also Brightman v. State, 758 N.E.2d 41, 44 (Ind. 2001). In all other cases, the trial court “may allow” the withdrawal of the guilty plea for “any fair and just reason unless the state has been substantially prejudiced by reliance upon the defendant’s plea.” I.C. § 35-35-1-4(b); Brightman, 758 N.E.2d at 44. The defendant “has the burden of establishing his grounds for relief by a preponderance of the evidence.” I.C. § 35-35-1-4(e).