State of Iowa v. Timothy Leture Chew
[…] (Although the Defendant denies this, he goes on to testify he has no recollection of the proceeding.)[.] These factors track the conditions noted in section 811.2(2).7 Unable to afford the cash-only bail, Chew remained incarcerated through his mid-August 2017 trial. After Chew’s convictions, his counsel again sought a 7 Section 811.2(2) provides: In determining which conditions of release will reasonably assure the defendant’s appearance and the safety of another person or persons, the magistrate shall, on the basis of available information, take into account the nature and circumstances of the offense charged, the defendant’s family ties, employment, financial resources, character and mental condition, the length of the defendant’s residence in the community, the defendant’s record of convictions, including the defendant’s failure to pay any fine, surcharge, or court costs, and the defendant’s record of appearance at court proceedings or of flight to avoid prosecution or failure to appear at court proceedings. 15 bond review. Defense counsel emphasized the jury’s acquittal on the attempted murder charge meant Chew faced no mandatory prison time. Still the court declined to reduce Chew’s bond.