State of Iowa v. Timothy Leture Chew
[…] What’s more, Chew acted on his intent. He admitted shooting at Smith. In fact, Chew fired more than three-dozen rounds. Chew continued to move from place to place—firing his weapon—even as Smith fled. One of Chew’s bullets hit Smith in the head. Given the strength of the evidence showing Chew’s intent to use the weapon against Smith, the omission of the clarifying instruction did not affect the jury’s verdict. 13 C. Appeal Bond Amount “All defendants are bailable both before and after conviction, by sufficient surety.” Iowa Code § 811.1; accord Iowa Code § 811.5 (“After conviction, upon appeal to the appellate court, the defendant must be admitted to bail . . . .”).6 Chew—who listed no income or financial resources on court documents—argues the district court abused its discretion in setting his cash-only appeal bond at three- quarters of a million dollars.