State of Iowa v. Caesar Charles Davison
[…] We retained Davison’s appeal. 7 II. Standard of Review. This court reviews restitution orders for correction of errors at law. State v. Waigand, 953 N.W.2d 689, 694 (Iowa 2021). However, our review is de novo when a constitutional claim is at issue. State v. Izzolena, 609 N.W.2d 541, 545 (Iowa 2000) (en banc). We review the district court’s sentence for abuse of discretion. State v. Crooks, 911 N.W.2d 153, 161 (Iowa 2018). III. Legal Analysis. A. Does Iowa Code Section 910.3B(1) Apply Only to Defendants Convicted of a Crime in Which an Element Was Causing the Death of Another? Iowa Code section 910.3B(1) states: In all criminal cases in which the offender is convicted of a felony in which the act or acts committed by the offender caused the death of another person, in addition to the amount determined to be payable and ordered to be paid to a victim for pecuniary damages, as defined under section 910.1, and determined under section 910.3, the court shall also order the offender to pay at least one hundred fifty thousand dollars in restitution to the victim’s estate if the victim died testate. The first issue Davison raises is one of statutory interpretation—does the phrase “a felony in which the act or acts . . . caused the death of another person” mean that the death-causing acts have to be part of the definition of the felony itself or is it sufficient if the defendant is convicted of a felony and the acts that constituted the felony also caused a death? Id.