State of Iowa v. Caesar Charles Davison
[…] Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General, and Martha E. Trout (argued), Assistant Attorney General, for appellee. 3 MANSFIELD, Justice. A jury found the defendant guilty of assault causing serious injury and conspiracy to commit murder in connection with a shooting death. The district court later awarded restitution against the defendant under Iowa Code section 910.3B (2017). That law mandates an award of at least $150,000 restitution when “the offender is convicted of a felony in which the act or acts committed by the offender caused the death of another person.” Id. § 910.3B(1). The defendant now argues that the restitution was statutorily and constitutionally impermissible because the offenses of which he was convicted did not include, as an element, causing the death of another person.