State of Iowa v. Caesar Charles Davison
[…] In that respect, it resembled a civil rather than a criminal sanction. Yet at the end of the day, restitution under Iowa Code section 910.3B is a form of punishment, as we explained in Izzolena and continued to acknowledge in Corwin and Richardson. The $150,000 minimum assessment occurs only upon conviction of a felony where the felonious act results in the death of the victim, and the assessment is mandatory. See Iowa Code § 910.3B. As we have already noted, every criminal conviction in Iowa can result in an award of restitution. See id. § 910.2(1)(a) (“In all criminal cases in which there 19 is a plea of guilty, verdict of guilty, or special verdict upon which a judgment of conviction is rendered, the sentencing court shall order that pecuniary damages be paid by each offender to the victims of the offender’s criminal activities . . . .”). But this standard restitution is limited to damages the victim could recover in a civil action, exclusive of punitive damages, pain and suffering, mental anguish, and loss of consortium. Id. § 910.1(6).