State of Iowa v. Caesar Charles Davison
[…] Id. Our court most recently examined the punitive role of section 910.3B restitution in State v. Richardson, 890 N.W.2d 609. Richardson had pleaded guilty to aiding and abetting second-degree murder as a juvenile and was ordered to pay $150,000 in restitution under section 910.3B. Id. at 612–13. She appealed the order of restitution, arguing that the court should have considered her age and related circumstances before ordering the full mandatory restitution. Id. at 613–14. Her statutory argument was based on what is now Iowa Code section 901.5(13), which gives the court authority to “suspend the sentence in whole or in part, including any mandatory minimum sentence” for juvenile offenders. The defendant maintained that “mandatory minimum sentence” includes restitution under section 910.3B, and therefore the sentencing court had the discretion to suspend the $150,000 restitution.