In re the Marriage of Tassinari
[…] Id. exhibits referenced in the table of contents do not include a concise description of each exhibit. Iowa R. App. P. 6.905(4)(c). Our mention of this failure to comply with rule 6.905 is not just nitpicking; “[r]ule compliance lightens the court’s burden and promotes judicial efficiency because compliance begets uniformity, and uniformity eases the court’s navigation through the thousands of briefs and appendices it reviews each year.” City of Monroe v. Nicol, 898 N.W.2d 899, 901 (Iowa Ct. App. 2017). 7 With respect to our first task, section 598.21(5) requires that “all property, except inherited property or gifts received or expected by one party” be equitably divided between the parties. Inherited property, the category of excluded property we are concerned with in this case, is normally awarded to the individual spouse who owns the property, independent from the equitable distribution process. See In re Marriage of Schriner, 695 N.W.2d 493, 496 (Iowa 2005); see also Iowa Code § 598.21(6). This exclusion is not absolute, however. Section 598.21(6) creates a unique hybrid system that permits the court to divide inherited property if equity so demands. See Schriner, 695 N.W.2d at 496. The statute provides: Property inherited by either party or gifts received by either party prior to or during the course of the marriage is the property of that party and is not subject to a property division under this section except upon a finding that refusal to divide the property is inequitable to the other party or to the children of the marriage. Iowa Code § 598.21(6).