STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Plaintiffs in
neither case have suggested that there is a need for referral to a judicial circuit for discovery or
fact-finding proceedings. In fact, the DAART plaintiffs have specifically stated that the case can
be decided as a matter of law on the basis of the factual background provided by the pleadings,
briefs, and exhibits submitted to this Court, without referral to a judicial circuit for discovery.
We conclude that the record is sufficiently complete for this Court to rule as a matter of law.
The relevant provision of the Headlee Amendment, Const 1963, art 9, § 31, states as
follows:
Units of Local Government are hereby prohibited from levying any tax not
authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified or from increasing the
rate of an existing tax above that rate authorized by law or charter when this
section is ratified, without the approval of a majority of the qualified electors of
that unit of Local Government voting thereon. . . .
“An application of § 31 is triggered by the levying of a tax.” Jackson Co, 302 Mich App at 98,
citing Bolt, 459 Mich at 158-159. The levying of a new tax without voter approval violates § 31.
Jackson Co, 302 Mich App at 99, citing Bolt, 459 Mich at 158. However, a charge that