STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] In both cases, plaintiffs, 3 all of whom are property owners in the city of Detroit or, in the
case of DAART, an unincorporated voluntary association of property owners in the city of
Detroit, allege that a drainage charge assessed by the city of Detroit and its agencies, the Detroit
Water and Sewage Department (DWSD) and the Detroit Board of Water Commissioners (BWC)
1
The Headlee Amendment “grants this Court original jurisdiction to hear and decide Headlee
Amendment claims[.]” City of Riverview v Michigan, 292 Mich App 516, 520; 808 NW2d 532
(2011); see also Const 1963, art 9, § 32 (“Any taxpayer of the state shall have standing to bring
suit in the Michigan State Court of Appeals to enforce the provisions of Sections 25 through 31,
inclusive, of this Article . . . .”); MCL 600.308a(1) (“An action under section 32 of article 9 of
the state constitution of 1963 may be commenced in the court of appeals, or in the circuit court in
the county in which venue is proper, at the option of the party commencing the action.”).
2
The original plaintiffs other than DAART in Docket No. 339176 were Galilee Missionary
Baptist Church, Danto Furniture Company, Central Avenue Auto Parts, and Judith Sale, but
pursuant to a stipulation of the parties, those plaintiffs were dismissed, and the other plaintiffs