Deerhurst Condominium Owners Association Inc v. City of Westland
[…] Accordingly, plaintiffs have failed to demonstrate a genuine issue of material fact regarding whether the City’s rates were unreasonable. And because we do not rely on Beauchamp’s or Peck’s proposed testimony, we need not address whether the trial court erred in denying plaintiffs’ motion in limine. See B P 7 v Bureau of State Lottery, 231 Mich App 356, 359; 586 NW2d 117 (1998) (“As a general rule, an appellate court will not decide moot issues.”). B. THE HEADLEE AMENDMENT The pertinent provision of the Headlee Amendment, Const 1963, art 9, § 31, states: Units of Local Government are hereby prohibited from levying any tax not authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified or from increasing the rate of an existing tax above that rate authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified, without the approval of a majority of the qualified electors of that unit of Local Government voting thereon. The levying of a new tax without voter approval violates this section of the Headlee Amendment. Jackson Co, 302 Mich App at 99. However, a charge that constitutes a user fee is not subject to -6- the Headlee Amendment. Id.