Deerhurst Condominium Owners Association Inc v. City of Westland
[…] The court also determined that Beauchamp’s analysis was reliable and that his explanation of methods used by the City would assist the trier of fact. The court concluded that both Peck and Beauchamp could serve as rebuttal witnesses to Olson. III. ANALYSIS A. REASONABLENESS OF RATES -3- MCL 123.141, et seq., governs the sale of water outside territorial limits. Because the City purchases its water from the Great Lakes Water Authority,3 it is a “contractual customer” under MCL 123.141(2). Accordingly, the City’s water ratemaking4 must comply with MCL 123.141(3), which provides that “[t]he retail rate charged to the inhabitants of a city, village, township, or authority which is a contractual customer as provided by subsection (2) shall not exceed the actual cost of providing the service.” However, MCL 123.141 does not alter the general standard of reasonableness applied by courts when reviewing utility rates.