Deerhurst Condominium Owners Association Inc v. City of Westland
[…] Id. at 430. “The determination of ‘reasonableness’ is generally considered by courts to be a question of fact.” Id. at 431. “[T]he presumption of reasonableness may be overcome by a proper showing of evidence.” Trahey, 311 Mich App at 594. It is a plaintiff’s burden “to show that any given rate or ratemaking practice is unreasonable.” Id. “Absent clear evidence of illegal or improper expenses included in a municipal utility’s rates, a court has no authority to disregard the presumption that the rate is reasonable.” Id. at 595. 3 MCL 123.141(1) provides that “[a] municipal corporation, referred to in this act as a corporation, authorized by law to sell water outside of its territorial limits, may contract for the sale of water with a city, village, township, or authority authorized to provide a water supply for its inhabitants.” The City has historically purchased its water from the city of Detroit; the GLWA was formed during the city of Detroit’s bankruptcy proceedings. 4 MCL 123.141 only applies to sale of water and therefore it does not govern the City’s sewer ratemaking.