In reviewing a motion under MCR 2.116(C)(10), this Court considers the
[…] various cost factors and various methods of weighing those factors required in rate-making.” Id.
at 430. In the absence of a complete study of the rate structure and all of its components, it is
speculative to suggest that the City’s sewer rates are unreasonable. Accordingly, plaintiffs have
failed to demonstrate a genuine issue of material fact on that matter, and the trial court correctly
granted summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10).
B. THE HEADLEE AMENDMENT
The pertinent provision of the Headlee Amendment, Const 1963, art 9, § 31, states:
Units of Local Government are hereby prohibited from levying any tax not
authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified or from increasing the
rate of an existing tax above that rate authorized by law or charter when this
section is ratified, without the approval of a majority of the qualified electors of
that unit of Local Government voting thereon.
The levying of a new tax without voter approval violates this section of the Headlee Amendment.
Jackson Co, 302 Mich App at 99. However, a charge that constitutes a user fee is not subject to
the Headlee Amendment. Id. The plaintiff bears the burden of establishing the
-5-