In reviewing a motion under MCR 2.116(C)(10), this Court considers the
[…] included in defendant’s water rates or the amount of any such charge. For the same reasons,
plaintiffs fail to establish that the City is receiving “free service” from the water and sewer
department in contravention of MCL 141.118(1)3 by not paying for public fire protection costs.
Except as otherwise provided by law and notwithstanding any provision of its
charter, a city or village shall not impose, levy or collect a tax, other than an ad
valorem property tax, on any subject of taxation, unless the tax was being
imposed by the city or village on January 1, 1964.
3
MCL 141.118(1) provides:
Except as provided in subsection (2) [which is inapplicable here], free
service shall not be furnished by a public improvement to a person, firm, or
corporation, public or private, or to a public agency or instrumentality. The
reasonable cost and value of any service rendered to a public corporation,
including the borrower, by a public improvement shall be charged against the
-8-
Affirmed.
/s/ Christopher M. Murray
/s/ Deborah A. Servitto
/s/ Douglas B. Shapiro
public corporation and shall be paid for as the service accrues from the public
corporation’s current funds or from the proceeds of taxes which the public
corporation, within constitutional limitations, is hereby authorized and required to
levy in an amount sufficient for that purpose, or both, and those charges, when so
paid, shall be accounted for in the same manner as other revenues of the public
improvement.
-9-