STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] unrelated expenses was $2.68 per unit. The trial court clearly erred in finding the city’s water
and sewer rate was unreasonable on these grounds.
Alternatively, plaintiff argues that the water and sewer rate was unreasonable because it
was not based on the actual costs of service because the “negative cash assets”/DEP portion of
the rate covered debt for past, rather than current, expenses. In essence, plaintiff is arguing that
the city engaged in impermissible retroactive ratemaking. Plaintiff also cites MCL 123.141(3),
which provides that “[t]he retail rate charged to the inhabitants of a city, village, township, or
-6-
authority which is a contractual customer as provided by subsection (2) shall not exceed the
actual cost of providing the service.”4
MCL 123.141 does not alter the general standard of reasonableness applied by courts
when reviewing utility rates. City of Novi, 433 Mich at 431-432. Because of the difficulties
inherent in ratemaking and the limitations on judicial review, the phrase “actual cost of providing