If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] of-reasonableness standard discussed in Trahey and Novi, and that plaintiff is correct that it would
violate MCL 141.118(1) if the Township were to fail to pay for its PFP services in the manner
alleged, plaintiff’s argument is nevertheless unavailing. Plaintiff ignores the fact that, in the trial
court’s amended judgment, it expressly found that the Township did, in fact, pay for the disputed
PFP expenses by way of in-kind remuneration provided to the water and sewer fund. In plaintiff’s
13
The referenced subsection, MCL 141.118(2), is irrelevant here, given that it applies to “[a] public
improvement that is a hospital or other health care facility . . . .”
-32-
brief as cross-appellant, she fails to explicitly argue that the trial court’s finding in that regard was
clearly erroneous, and we discern no basis for disturbing it.
There was extensive evidence at trial concerning the in-kind services the Township renders