If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] allocated cost of service study” and that he had failed to do so, having instead used the “antiquated”
Maine Curve methodology. Therefore, we are not persuaded that the trial court clearly erred when
it found that the Township’s provision of in-kind services constituted sufficient payment for the
disputed PFP services. And in light of the finding that the Township was paying for those PFP
services, we cannot conclude that the trial court erred by failing to hold that the Township was
receiving “free” PFP services in contravention of MCL 141.118(1).
D. MCL 123.141(3)
Plaintiff also argues that the trial court erred by failing to recognize that the PFP charges
are unlawful under MCL 123.141(3) (“The retail rate charged to the inhabitants of a city, village,
township, or authority which is a contractual customer as provided by subsection (2) shall not
exceed the actual cost of providing the service.”) (emphasis added). But plaintiff fails to explain
how even a proven violation MCL 123.141(3), standing alone, exempts her instant claim from the
presumption-of-reasonableness standard set forth in Trahey, 311 Mich App at 594, 597-598, which