If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] limitations on the scope of judicial review,” and the general “policy of judicial noninterference
where the Legislature has authorized governmental bodies to set rates”).
C. THE REVENUE BOND ACT OF 1933
As cross-appellant, plaintiff contends that the trial court erred by failing to recognize that
the disputed PFP charges are unlawful under the Revenue Bond Act of 1933 (RBA), MCL 141.101
et seq. In particular, plaintiff argues that those charges are unlawful because they permit the
Township to receive “free service” in contravention of MCL 141.118(1), which provides, in
pertinent part:
Except as provided in subsection (2),[13] free service shall not be furnished
by a public improvement to a person, firm, or corporation, public or private, or to a
public agency or instrumentality. The reasonable cost and value of any service
rendered to a public corporation, including the borrower, by a public improvement
shall be charged against the public corporation and shall be paid for as the service
accrues from the public corporation’s current funds or from the proceeds of taxes
which the public corporation, within constitutional limitations, is hereby authorized
and required to levy in an amount sufficient for that purpose, or both . . . .
Specifically, plaintiff argues that the Township receives “free” PFP services, in contravention of
MCL 141.118(1), because the Township’s water and sewer fund, not its general fund, pays for
those services by incorporating the PFP expenses into the disputed utility rates.