If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] We review de novo the interpretation of statutes
and ordinances. Youmans, 336 Mich App at 211.
MCL 141.91 provides: “Except as otherwise provided by law and notwithstanding any
provision of its charter, a city or village shall not impose, levy or collect a tax, other than an ad
valorem property tax, on any subject of taxation, unless the tax was being imposed by the city or
village on January 1, 1964.” At the outset, we note that challenges to a utility fee on the ground
that it is a disguised tax, rather than a fee, are generally brought under the Headlee Amendment,
Const 1963, art 9, § 31, which provides in pertinent part:
Units of Local Government are hereby prohibited from levying any tax not
authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified or from increasing the rate
-8-
of an existing tax above that rate authorized by law or charter when this section is
ratified, without the approval of a majority of the qualified electors of that unit of
Local Government voting thereon . . . .
Plaintiff has not, however, brought a claim under the Headlee Amendment. Nor has she argued
that MCL 141.91 provides a separate cause of action or provides her with a private right of action.
Instead, she brings unjust enrichment and assumpsit claims premised on a claimed violation of