STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JERRY WADE SHERRILL
[…] defendant or of the defendant by a victim [where] . . . [t]he defendant knows or has
-11-
reason to know that the victim is mentally defective, mentally incapacitated or physically
helpless[.]” Id. § 39-13-502(a)(3). “‘Sexual penetration’ means sexual intercourse,
cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part
of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of the victim’s, the
defendant’s, or any other person’s body, but emission of semen is not required[.]” Id. §
39-13-501(7) (2014). “‘Mentally defective’ means that a person suffers from a mental
disease or defect which renders that person temporarily or permanently incapable of
appraising the nature of the person’s conduct[.]” Id. § 39-13-501(3).
“Criminal responsibility, while not a separate crime, is an alternative theory under
which the State may establish guilt based upon the conduct of another.” State v.
Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d 370, 386 (Tenn. 2011) (quoting State v. Lemacks, 996 S.W.2d
166, 170 (Tenn. 1999)).