United States v. Alfaro-Hernandez
[…] Under § 3583(e)(3), a district court can 2 impose a sentence of no more than 2 years upon revocation of supervised release for a Class C or D felony and no more than 1 year in any other case. The statutes under which Alfaro was convicted, 8 U.S.C. §§ 1324(a)(1)(A)(ii) and 1324(a)(1)(B)(ii) do not specify the felony class. The sentencing classifications for offenses that do not specify their class within their respective statutes are found in 18 U.S.C. § 3559. That statute plainly states: An offense that is not specifically classified by a letter grade in the section defining it, is classified if the maximum term of imprisonment authorized is . . . (4) less than 10 years but five or more years, as a Class D felony; (5) less than five years but more than one year, as a Class E felony[.] 18 U.S.C. § 3559(a) (emphasis added). The plain language of the statute indicates that the maximum term of imprisonment is gleaned from the section defining the offense, not from the maximum Guidelines sentence as calculated by the district court and applicable to the defendant, as Alfaro argues.1 Offenses for 1 Moreover, § 3559(b) adds that “an offense classified under subsection (a) carries all the incidents assigned to the applicable letter designation, except that, the maximum term of imprisonment is the term authorized by the law describing the offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 3559(b) (emphasis added). Reading § 3559(b) in conjunction with § 3559(a), Congress clearly intended the maximum term of imprisonment, for purposes of determining an offense’s class, to be “the term authorized by law describing the offense.” See United States v.