NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] does not diminish weight given to bond between parent and
child). As a result, a parent retains the right to later
petition for modification or termination of a guardianship
involving their child. L.B., supra at 238.
Here, the mother petitioned, although unsuccessfully, under
G. L. c. 190B, § 5-212 (a), to remove the guardian and regain
custody of the child. See Care & Protection of Jamison, 467
11
Mass. 269, 283 (2014) (because guardianships are solely
creatures of statute, see G. L. c. 190B, § 1-302, "they may be
limited in scope or revoked entirely"). General Laws c. 190B,
§ 5-212 (a), states, in relevant part, that "[a]ny person
interested in the welfare of a ward . . . may petition for
removal of a guardian on the ground that removal would be in the
best interest of the ward."9 Because a petition to remove a
guardian involves an issue of custody, a judge is required to
make a determination as to the petitioning parent's fitness in
considering the child's best interest. See R.D. v. A.H., 454
Mass. 706, 715 (2009). "The tests of parental unfitness and the