NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] mother to present relevant evidence concerning her ability to
parent another child in her custody. Because we conclude that
the judge applied the incorrect burden of proof with regard to
the mother's petition to remove the guardian, we vacate the
judgment of dismissal and remand the matter to the probate court
for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
1. Background. We summarize the relevant facts and
procedural history from the judge's findings, supplemented by
additional undisputed facts from the record. The mother gave
2 General Laws c. 190B, § 5-212 (a), states, in relevant
part, that "[a]ny person interested in the welfare of a ward
. . . may petition for removal of a guardian on the ground that
removal would be in the best interest of the ward." A "[w]ard"
is "a person for whom a guardian has been appointed solely
because of minority." G. L. c. 190B, § 5-101 (25).
3
birth to Kelvin in January of 2011. She and Kelvin's father
never married, and they are no longer in a relationship.3
In February of 2012, the mother and the maternal