NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] Different standards apply to private custody disputes than
apply to State-involved custody proceedings for good reason.
Resolving a private custody dispute involves comparing the
advantages each parent may offer the child. When the State
intervenes in matters of custody, however, a comparison between
8 "Abuse" is defined as "the occurrence of one or more of
the following acts between a parent and the other parent or
between a parent and child: (a) attempting to cause or causing
bodily injury; or (b) placing another in reasonable fear of
imminent bodily injury." G. L. c. 208, § 31A. A "[s]erious
incident of abuse" is "the occurrence of one or more of the
following acts between a parent and the other parent or between
a parent and child: (a) attempting to cause or causing serious
bodily injury; (b) placing another in reasonable fear of
imminent serious bodily injury; or (c) causing another to engage
involuntarily in sexual relations by force, threat or duress."
Id.
10
the parents, or "comparison of the advantage [a] prospective
custodian may offer to the child with those that may be offered
by the natural parents is inappropriate." Custody of a Minor,
389 Mass. 755, 765 (1983). See Guardianship of Estelle, 70
Mass. App.