IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] The Board’s appeal followed.7
On appeal, the Board raised the following issues: (1) whether the trial
court erred in determining that the Taxpayers established the FMV of the subject
property for 2017 and 2018; (2) whether the trial court erred in accepting a stipulated
settlement from a previous year’s litigation as sufficient evidence to establish the
FMV in a subsequent year’s appeal; and (3) whether the Taxpayers had the burden
of establishing that the assessed value had changed before entitlement to a new CLR.
We first recite the pertinent law, procedure, and the respective burdens.
Section 8844(c)(1) of the Consolidated County Assessment Law (Law)
provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person aggrieved by any assessment, whether
or not the value thereof shall have been changed since the preceding annual
assessment . . . may appeal to the board [of assessment appeals] for relief.” 53 Pa.
7
Our review, based on the issues before us, is limited to determining whether the trial court
committed an error of law, or found facts not supported by substantial evidence. Green v.
Schuylkill Cty. Bd. of Assessment Appeals, 772 A.2d 419 (Pa. 2001).