2018 IL App (1st) 180133
[…] deny Mary’s requested transfer to Buddy, we find that, at the pleading stage, this allegation
support a reasonable inference in Mary’s favor as to Allstate’s improper motive. We find that the
second amended complaint sufficiently alleges that Allstate exercised its contractual discretion in
a manner that was arbitrary, capricious, or contrary to the reasonable expectations of the parties.
Thus, it states a claim for breach of the implied duty of good faith and fair dealing. Accordingly,
we conclude that the trial court erred in dismissing the second amended complaint under section
2-615 of the Code.
¶ 44 We turn to the trial court’s separate determination that dismissal was also warranted
under section 2-619 of the Code. 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2014) (permitting defendant to
seek dismissal on the ground “[t]hat the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other
affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim”). A motion to dismiss
under this provision “admits the legal sufficiency of the complaint, admits all well-pleaded facts
and all reasonable inferences therefrom, and asserts an affirmative matter outside the complaint
bars or defeats the cause of action.”