Slay v. Allstate Corp., 2018 IL App (1st) 180133
[…] find that, at the pleading stage, this allegation supports a reasonable inference in Mary’s
favor as to Allstate’s improper motive. We find that the second amended complaint
sufficiently alleges that Allstate exercised its contractual discretion in a manner that was
arbitrary, capricious, or contrary to the reasonable expectations of the parties. Thus, it states a
claim for breach of the implied duty of good faith and fair dealing. Accordingly, we conclude
that the trial court erred in dismissing the second amended complaint under section 2-615 of
the Code.
¶ 44 We turn to the trial court’s separate determination that dismissal was also warranted
under section 2-619 of the Code. 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2014) (permitting defendant
to seek dismissal on the ground “[t]hat the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other
affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim”). A motion to dismiss
under this provision “admits the legal sufficiency of the complaint, admits all well-pleaded
facts and all reasonable inferences therefrom, and asserts an affirmative matter outside the
complaint bars or defeats the cause of action.” Reynolds, 2013 IL App (4th) 120139, ¶ 31.