Raymond Lumsden v. State
[…] We must presume that the factfinder resolved any conflicting inferences in favor of the verdict and defer to that resolution. Id. at 448– 49; see Blea, 483 S.W.3d at 33. B. Applicable Law As applicable in this case, a person commits the offense of criminal solicitation of a minor if, with intent that indecency with a child be committed, he requests, commands, or attempts to induce a minor to engage in specific conduct that, under the circumstances surrounding the actor’s conduct as the actor believed them to be, would constitute indecency with a child. Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 15.031(a), 21.11(a). However, a person may not be convicted of criminal solicitation of a minor on the uncorroborated testimony of the minor allegedly solicited “unless the solicitation is made under circumstances strongly corroborative of both the solicitation itself and the actor’s intent that the minor act on the solicitation.” Id. § 15.031(c). The corroboration required under the criminal solicitation statute is analogous to the corroboration requirement found in the accomplice-witness statute. Compare id., with Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.14 (West 2005); see Richardson v. State, 21 700 S.W.2d 591, 594 (Tex.