Court of Appeals
[…] We must presume that the factfinder resolved any
conflicting inferences in favor of the verdict and defer to that resolution. Id. at 448–
49; see Blea, 483 S.W.3d at 33.
B. Applicable Law
As applicable in this case, a person commits the offense of criminal solicitation
of a minor if, with intent that indecency with a child be committed, he requests,
commands, or attempts to induce a minor to engage in specific conduct that, under
the circumstances surrounding the actor’s conduct as the actor believed them to be,
would constitute indecency with a child. Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 15.031(a), 21.11(a).
However, a person may not be convicted of criminal solicitation of a minor on the
uncorroborated testimony of the minor allegedly solicited “unless the solicitation is
made under circumstances strongly corroborative of both the solicitation itself and
the actor’s intent that the minor act on the solicitation.” Id. § 15.031(c).
The corroboration required under the criminal solicitation statute is analogous
to the corroboration requirement found in the accomplice-witness statute. Compare
id., with Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.14 (West 2005); see Richardson v. State,
21
700 S.W.2d 591, 594 (Tex.