Millard Glenn Bell v. State
[…] This is true even though the error may concern a constitutional right of the defendant.” (citations omitted)). And, generally, a party must object each time the objectionable evidence is offered. Geuder v. State, 115 S.W.3d 11, 13 (Tex. Crim. App. 8 2003); Martinez v. State, 98 S.W.3d 189, 193 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003); Clay v. State, 361 S.W.3d 762, 766 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2012, no pet.).7 Here, Bell objected that Katelyn was not old enough to testify as an outcry witness, i.e., an objection based on the hearsay exception set out in section 2(a)(3) of code of criminal procedure article 38.072. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.072, § 2(a)(3) (requiring, as one of the factors for admissibility, that a hearsay statement be made “to the first person, 18 years of age or older, other than the defendant, to whom the child . . . made a statement about the offense”).