ERIC HOLMES vs. FAWN ANDERSEN & another.1
[…] c. 231, § 6F.2 The judge allowed the motion and, in a memorandum
of decision and order dated November 15, 2016 (decision),
awarded attorney's fees and costs in the amount of $84,000 to
the defendants. That decision was entered on the Superior Court
docket on November 23, 2016, and was mailed to the parties the
same day. Both parties received the decision on November 28,
2016. The record also includes a separate "judgment," dated
November 23, 2016, reflecting the award of fees; it was entered
on the docket and mailed to the parties on November 28, 2016.
2 General Laws c. 231, § 6F, directs an award of fees upon a
determination, after hearing, "that all or substantially all of
the claims, defenses, setoffs or counterclaims, whether of a
factual, legal or mixed nature, made by any party who was
represented by counsel during most or all of the proceeding,
were wholly insubstantial, frivolous and not advanced in good
faith."
3
On December 12, 2016, fourteen days after receiving the
decision on the fee award, the plaintiff filed with the Superior
Court a notice of appeal from the "judgment on attorneys fees
and costs . . . and all related orders on this issue." On June