ERIC HOLMES vs. FAWN ANDERSEN & another.1
[…] the record and, on June 28, 2017, the appeal was entered in the
single justice session of this court. In the meantime, however,
on June 27, 2017, the defendants had filed in the Superior Court
a motion to dismiss the appeal. A single justice of this court
allowed the defendants' motion to stay the appeal, pending
action by the Superior Court on their motion to dismiss the
appeal. On September 6, 2017, the Superior Court judge allowed
the defendants' motion to dismiss the appeal. This appeal from
the order of dismissal followed.
Discussion. Appeals from an order awarding attorney's fees
under § 6F are governed by G. L. c. 231, § 6G, the provisions of
which are set out in the margin.3 In pertinent part, § 6G
3 General Laws c. 231, § 6G, states:
"Any party aggrieved by a decision on a motion pursuant to
[G. L. c. 231, § 6F,] may appeal as hereinafter provided.
If the matter arises in the superior, land, housing or
probate court, the appeal shall be to the single justice of
the appeals court at the next sitting thereof. If the
matter arises in the appeals court or before a single
justice of the supreme judicial court, the appeal shall be
to the full bench of the supreme judicial court. The court
deciding the appeal shall review the finding and award, if
any, appealed from as if it were initially deciding the
4
requires a party appealing from an order awarding attorney's
fees to file a notice of appeal from such an order "within ten
days after receiving notice of the decision thereon." In the
present case, the plaintiff received notice of the decision on
November 28, 2016; accordingly, to be timely his notice of
appeal was required to be filed by December 8, 2016. The
plaintiff filed his notice of appeal on December 12, 2016, four
days beyond the required deadline.
On appeal from the order of dismissal, the plaintiff raises
several claims; we address each in turn.
The plaintiff first contends that the ten-day appeal period
created by § 6G is actually thirteen days, by reason of the
matter, and may withdraw or amend any finding or reduce or
rescind any award when in its judgment the facts so
warrant.
"Any party may file a notice of appeal with the clerk or
register of the court hearing the motion within ten days
after receiving notice of the decision thereon. The clerk
or register shall then forward the motion, the court's
findings and award, and any other documents relevant to the
appeal to the clerk of the court deciding the appeal who,
upon receipt thereof, shall refer the matter to the court
for speedy decision and shall notify the parties of such
decision, which shall be final. Any appeal to the supreme
judicial court or the appeals court shall proceed according
to the Massachusetts Rules of Appellate Procedure; any
appeal to a single justice of the Appeals Court shall
proceed under the rules for the regulation of practice
before a single justice of that court. The payment of any
award made pursuant to [§ 6F] shall be stayed until the
completion of all appeals relating to the civil action in
which the award was made."
5
operation of Mass. R. Civ.