This regulation provides that persons may intervene as parties if they make a written request and are considered by the hearing officer to be “specifically and substantively affected.” It goes on to state that any citizen group of ten or more persons (ten-citizen group) “shall be considered to be specifically and substantially affected” and entitled to register as a “party” to a public hearing where damage to the environment “is or might be at issue.” See note 16, supra.17,18
The final relevant statutory provisions relate to appeals. Section 150A states that “[a]ny person aggrieved” by the board’s siting decision may appeal pursuant to G. L. c. 30A, § 14, and “[f]or the limited purposes of such an appeal,” the board’s final decision “shall be deemed to be a final decision in an adjudicatory proceeding.” G. L. c. Ill, § 150A. General Laws c. 30A, § 14, in turn, provides that judicial review is available to “any person . . . aggrieved by a final decision of any agency in an adjudicatory proceeding.” G. L. c. 30A, § 14.19