See Kenner v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Chatham, 459 Mass. 115, 117-120 (2011). See also Marashlian v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Newburyport, 421 Mass. 719, 721 (1996).
In her argument before the court, the plaintiffs’ counsel adopted a position advocated by the amici Conservation Law Foundation and Charles River Watershed Association, to the effect that as citizen groups the plaintiffs had standing to appeal under G. L. c. 30A, § 10A. That section provides in pertinent part that “not less than ten persons may intervene in any adjudicatory proceeding as defined in [G. L. c. 30A, § 1], in which damage to the environment ... is or might be at issue .... Any such intervener shall be considered a party to the original proceeding for the purposes of notice and any other procedural rights applicable to such proceeding . . . including specifically the right of appeal.” (Emphases added.) Id. The position now advanced by the plaintiffs must fail, however, because as discussed in the text, supra, the board’s proceeding under § 150A was not an adjudicatory proceeding but, rather, involved a public hearing.