The plaintiffs claim that a holding that the 1,000 foot setback applies to the landfill, in practical effect, would obligate HSLI to purchase their properties.
General Laws c. 30A, § 14, provides, “[ejxcept so far as any provision of law expressly precludes judicial review, any person or appointing authority aggrieved by a final decision of any agency in an adjudicatory proceeding, whether such decision is affirmative or negative in form, shall be entitled to a *632judicial review” and provides procedures and standards for judicial review of agency action. General Laws c. Ill, § 150A, authorizes “[a]ny person aggrieved by a decision of a board of health in assigning or refusing to assign a place as a site for [a landfill to] . . . appeal under the provisions of [G. L. c. 30A, § 14].” On appeal, the defendants have questioned whether the plaintiffs have standing, an issue raised below but not decided.