Town of Sturbridge Board of Health v. O'Leary
[…] Regs. §§16.20(1 l)(c) & (d). Those duties include: opening and closing the hearing; establishing the order of the proceedings; ensuring reliable and relevant testimony; and limiting or excluding evidence. 310 Code Mass. Regs. §16.20(1 l)(c). The applicable powers include the ability to “regulate the presentation of the evidence and the participation of the Parties or their representative or the participation of other persons for the purpose of ensuring that the public hearing is con-*364eluded in a timely manner.” 310 Code Mass. Regs. §16.20(1 l)(d)(3). As to what constitutes a “timely manner,” G.L.c. Ill, §150A is instructive. “Within forty-five days of the initial date of such hearing, the board of health shall render its decision on whether to assign a site for a facility . . .” G.L.c. Ill, §150A.

In this case, the Hearing Officer allowed an extension of the forty-five-day time limit prescribed by statute (A.R. 3148-52), and a decision was not issued until June 9, 2008, seventy-five days after the start of hearings.