Wood Waste of Boston, Inc. v. Board of Health of Everett
[…] Regs. § 16.08(5)(a) (1992).

It is open to a local board to comment to the DEP on the completeness of an application during a twenty-one day period after its submission. The DEP must issue a written determination of the completeness of an application, notifying the applicant and the local board. See 310 Code Mass. Regs. §§ 16.10(2), (3) (1992).

“Section 150A also provides that “[t]he [DEP] shall, upon request by the board of health, provide advice, guidance and technical assistance to said board during its review of a site assignment application. . . . The board of health may charge a reasonable application fee to cover the costs of conducting a hearing and reviewing technical data submitted to the board. The application fee may also include a portion of the reasonable costs of other technical assistance.” G. L. c. 111, § 150A, as amended by St. 1987, c. 584, § 16.

“Pursuant to 310 Code Mass.