Wood Waste of Boston, Inc. v. Board of Health of Everett
[…] At the conclusion of its review, the board, in April, 1996, denied the application. Wood Waste appealed the board’s decision to the Superior Court under G. L. c. 30A, § 14. A Superior Court judge, acting on the parties’ cross motions for judgment on the pleadings, allowed that of Wood Waste, essentially concluding that the board had failed to apply the statutory standard of review, and had improperly denied Wood Waste’s application.

Site assignment procedure. General Laws c. 111, § 150A, as *332amended by St. 1987, c. 584, § 16, provides that an applicant “desiring to maintain or operate a site for a new [solid waste] facility or the expansion of an existing facility” shall submit an application for site assignment to the local board of health and simultaneously provide copies to the DEP, the Commonwealth’s Department of Public Health (DPH), and to the board of health of any municipality within one-half mile of the proposed site.