Wood Waste of Boston, Inc. v. Board of Health of Everett
[…] Discussion. The board in this case principally based its denial of the application on the ground that Wood Waste failed to submit adequate information from which the board could evaluate whether certain of the siting criteria were met.5 It argues the judge erroneously concluded it was without discretion to deny the application on such a ground.

*333Section 150A provides that a local board of health “shall assign a place requested by an applicant as a site for a new facility or the expansion of an existing facility unless it makes a finding, based on the . . . siting criteria established by [§ ISOAVz], that the siting thereof would constitute a danger to the public health or safety or the environment.”6 G. L. c.