Wood Waste of Boston, Inc. v. Board of Health of Everett
[…] She noted that Wood Waste must yet undergo “significant, substantive review of the design, construction and operation of the facility,” and that any persons aggrieved will have further opportunities in the course of the administrative process to seek judicial review of the decisions to be made by the DEP with respect to the application for a facility permit. Any ultimate threat of danger to the public from the construction and operation of the facility may further be addressed by appeal to the Superior Court. Moreover, § 150A also provides a board of health with a later, potent means of oversight of the operation of the facility:

“Upon determination that the operation or maintenance of a facility results in a threat to the public health and safety or the environment, such site assignment decision by a board of health may be rescinded or suspended or may be modified through the imposition or amendment of conditions, at any time after due notice and public hearing satisfying the requirements of section eleven of chapter thirty A by the board of health of the city" or town where such facility is located or by the [DEP].”

G. L. c. 111, § 150A, as amended by St. 1987, c. 584, § 16.

Accordingly, we conclude the judge did not err by reversing the board’s decision and ordering it to issue the site assignment requested by Wood Waste.

Judgment affirmed.