Title 310 Code Mass. Regs. § 16.20(9)(a) (1994) states in relevant part:
“Intervention. Any Person who with good cause wishes to intervene in a public hearing shall file a written request (petition) for leave to intervene. Persons whom the Hearing Officer determines are specifically and substantively affected by the hearing shall be allowed to intervene. . . .”
The controlling statute on site assignment, G. L. c. Ill, § 150A, merely states that “[wjithin thirty days of the receipt of the [DEP’s] report, the board of health shall hold a public hearing satisfying the requirements of [G. L. c. 30A].” Pursuant to that chapter, the preamble to the public hearing regulations, 310 Code Mass.