Procedural Background
[…] If an applicant does get the necessary favorable report from DEP, the applicant must still get the actual site assignment from the local board of health.
With regard to the role of the board of health in granting or denying that site assignment, §150A now provides that the board “shall assign” a site as requested “unless it makes a finding, based on the siting criteria established by [§150Al/2], that the siting thereof would constitute a danger to the public health or safety or the environment.” DEP’s regulations repeat that requirement: