Procedural Background
[…] Having obtained the required favorable report from DEP on site assignment, and as required by the Administrative Consent Order, Wood Waste then proceeded with its site assignment application to the Board pursuant to G.L.c. Ill, §150A. After public hearing in February and March 1996, the Board voted to deny the application, citing deficiencies in five of the statutory and regulatory siting criteria. The present appeal followed.
Statutory and Regulatory Background
Prior to 1987, G.L.c. Ill, §150A provided that no place could be operated as a solid waste facility unless the site had first been “assigned by the board of health of such city or town as a site for a facility.” Site assignments could be made subject to such conditions “as may be necessary to protect the public health, comfort and convenience.”