Procedural Background
[…] Otherwise, DEP played no role in the “site assignment” stage of a project. After a board of health approved site assignment, the facility could not be “constructed or operated unless the proposed use and the plans or design therefor have been approved by [DEP].” Thus, after site assignment by local authorities, DEP would have responsibility for reviewing and approving the plans, designs and operation of the proposed facility.
In 1987, the Legislature drastically rewrote §150A, added a new list of specific criteria for site assignments in §150Al/2, and provided for further regulation of solid waste facilities and financial support to public bodies in a newly enacted G.L.c. 21H, §1 et seq. St. 1987, c. 584, §§3, 16, 17. In doing so, the Legislature recognized that there was “a critical need to eliminate, mitigate and prevent the nuisances and adverse public health effects associated with the collection, processing and disposal of solid waste” and that “[tjhere is pending throughout the commonwealth a severe shortage in environmentally safe and financially sound capacity for the storage, disposal and processing of solid waste.” G.L.c. 21H, § 1 (a)(1) and (2).