Ryan C. Torrens v. Sean Shaw, Ken Detzner, in his official capacity as the Secretary of State Department of State, Division of Elections
[…] Noting that it had to determine whether Torrens properly met the qualifying criteria in section 99.061, Florida Statutes (2017), the court concluded that Torrens “acted improperly” in filling out the check and compounded his potential incidental consequences that may arise out of the trial court’s decision in this case. 2 disregard for the law by not immediately refunding the excess amount. 2 The circuit court’s order does not contain any authority supporting its ruling that Torrens failed to properly qualify as a candidate other than its non-specific reference to section 99.061. Section 99.061(7), relating to qualifying, provides: (a) In order for a candidate to be qualified, the following items must be received by the filing officer by the end of the qualifying period: 1. A properly executed check drawn upon the candidate’s campaign account payable to the person or entity as prescribed by the filing officer in an amount not less than the fee required by s. 99.092, unless the candidate obtained the required number of signatures on petitions pursuant to s. 99.095. The filing fee for a special district candidate is not required to be drawn upon the candidate’s campaign account. If a candidate’s check is returned by the bank for any reason, the filing officer shall immediately notify the candidate and the candidate shall have until the end of qualifying to pay the fee with a cashier’s check purchased from funds of the campaign account. Failure to pay the fee as provided in this subparagraph shall disqualify the candidate. 2. The candidate’s oath required by s. 99.021, which must contain the name of the candidate as it is to appear on the ballot; the office sought, including the district or group number if applicable; and the signature of the candidate, which must be verified under oath or affirmation pursuant to s. 92.525(1)(a). 2 The order also deferred ruling on Shaw’s motion to dismiss Torrens’ amended counterclaim for libel. This counterclaim remained pending when the appeal was filed but has since been voluntarily dismissed. 3 3. If the office sought is partisan, the written statement of political party affiliation required by s. 99.021(1)(b). 4. The completed form for the appointment of campaign treasurer and designation of campaign depository, as required by s. 106.021. 5. The full and public disclosure or statement of financial interests required by subsection (5).