Ryan C. Torrens v. Sean Shaw, Ken Detzner, in his official capacity as the Secretary of State Department of State, Division of Elections
[…] Here, there is no dispute that Torrens tendered “[a] properly executed check drawn upon the candidate’s campaign account.” Rather, Shaw challenged the source of the funds in Torrens’ campaign account, alleging that Torrens violated section 106.08. The remedies related to violating section 106.08 are very specific and limit when a violation may result in removal from the ballot. Section 106.19(1), Florida Statutes (2017), states it is a first- degree misdemeanor to knowingly and willfully accept a contribution in excess of the limits in section 106.08. The name of a candidate “shall not be printed on the ballot for an election if the candidate is convicted of violating s. 106.19.” § 106.18(1), Fla. Stat. (2017) (emphasis added). However, “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly stated, the failure by a candidate to comply with the 4 requirements of [chapter 106] has no effect upon whether the candidate has qualified for the office the candidate is seeking.” § 106.19(4), Fla. Stat. (2017). Thus a private citizen’s allegation of a violation of chapter 106 has no bearing on whether a candidate has properly qualified for office under section 99.061(7). Our sister courts have also recognized that chapter 106 does not create a private right of action.