FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] Noting that it had to determine
whether Torrens properly met the qualifying criteria in section
99.061, Florida Statutes (2017), the court concluded that Torrens
“acted improperly” in filling out the check and compounded his
potential incidental consequences that may arise out of the trial
court’s decision in this case.
2
disregard for the law by not immediately refunding the excess
amount. 2
The circuit court’s order does not contain any authority
supporting its ruling that Torrens failed to properly qualify as a
candidate other than its non-specific reference to section 99.061.
Section 99.061(7), relating to qualifying, provides:
(a) In order for a candidate to be qualified, the following
items must be received by the filing officer by the end of
the qualifying period:
1. A properly executed check drawn upon the
candidate’s campaign account payable to the person or
entity as prescribed by the filing officer in an amount
not less than the fee required by s. 99.092, unless the
candidate obtained the required number of signatures
on petitions pursuant to s. 99.095. The filing fee for a
special district candidate is not required to be drawn
upon the candidate’s campaign account. If a candidate’s
check is returned by the bank for any reason, the filing
officer shall immediately notify the candidate and the
candidate shall have until the end of qualifying to pay
the fee with a cashier’s check purchased from funds of
the campaign account. Failure to pay the fee as provided
in this subparagraph shall disqualify the candidate.
2. The candidate’s oath required by s. 99.021, which
must contain the name of the candidate as it is to
appear on the ballot; the office sought, including the
district or group number if applicable; and the signature
of the candidate, which must be verified under oath or
affirmation pursuant to s. 92.525(1)(a).
2 The order also deferred ruling on Shaw’s motion to dismiss
Torrens’ amended counterclaim for libel. This counterclaim
remained pending when the appeal was filed but has since been
voluntarily dismissed.
3
3. If the office sought is partisan, the written
statement of political party affiliation required by s.
99.021(1)(b).
4. The completed form for the appointment of
campaign treasurer and designation of campaign
depository, as required by s. 106.021.
5. The full and public disclosure or statement of
financial interests required by subsection (5). A public
officer who has filed the full and public disclosure or
statement of financial interests with the Commission on
Ethics or the supervisor of elections prior to qualifying
for office may file a copy of that disclosure at the time of