FZLE'§:?
[…] each prior offense as defined in RCW 46.81.5055."13
Pursuant to the plain language of RCW 9.94A.525('i 1), the court could not
use the same prior serious traffic offenses in calculating Raymundo’s offender
score for vehicular homicide that it used as enhancements under
RCW 46.81.520(2). But RCW 9.94.525(11) does not preclude the court from
using the prior offenses in calculating Raymundo’s offender score for feiony hit-
and»run because those prior offenses were not used as enhancements to that
12 Ch. 9,94A RCW.
13 Under former RCW 46.61.5055(14)(a)(i), (v) (2011), the definition of “prior
offense” included DU| and reckless driving, “if the conviction is the result of a
charge that was originaily fiied as” DUi.
No. 73998-1-|/6
offense The exclusion of prior offenses used to enhance vehicular homicide
appiies oniy to the calculation of the offender score for vehicuiar homicide not to
the separate calcuiation of the offender score for other current offenses