arguments in State v. Church, No. 76573-6-1 (Wash. Ct. App. Oct. 8, 2018),
[…] make satisfactory progress in treatment.
(d) An offender ordered to serve a term of total confinement under (c) of
this subsection shall receive credit for any time previously served under
this section.
RCW 9.94A.660(7)(a)-(d).
Flair urged application of a different statute, RCW 9.94A.664. That statute
is specific to residential DOSAs. It describes options available to a judge at a
"progress hearing or treatment termination hearing" conducted after the court
receives information from the defendant's treatment provider. RCW
9.94A.664(4). At such a hearing, the court is authorized to impose "a term of
total confinement equal to one-half the midpoint of the standard range":
(3)(a) If the court imposes a sentence under this section, the treatment
provider must send the treatment plan to the court within thirty days of the
offender's arrival to the residential chemical dependency treatment
program.