T.C. Memo. 1997-277
[…] Smelley v. United
States, 806 F. Supp. 932, 935 (N.D. Ala. 1992), affd. per curiam
3 F.3d 389 (11th Cir. 1993). Thus, if the statute does not
qualify, the fact that the taxpayer's injury was in fact work
related is irrelevant. Id.
Eligibility for disability retirement benefits under FERS is
dependent on completion of 18 months of creditable civilian
5
(...continued)
has had no affiliation. Sec. 104(a)(5) applies to victims of
terrorist attacks. Petitioner does not purport to be the victim
of a terrorist attack.
- 8 -
service and a determination of disability. 5 U.S.C. sec.
8451(a)(1)(A) (1994). Disability is defined in 5 U.S.C. sec.
8451(a)(1)(B) (1994), which provides:
For purposes of this subsection, an employee shall be
considered disabled only if the employee is found by the
Office [OPM] to be unable, because of disease or injury, to
render useful and efficient service in the employee's
position.
Under this statute a taxpayer's disability, and thus eligibility
for benefits, depends upon the ability to perform the tasks
required by the employment, not the place of injury.
Petitioner's disability annuity payments were made pursuant to 5
U.S.C. section 8451(a)(1).