Jeanmarie v. Comm'r
[…] (2) Individuals to whom subsection (a)(4) continues to apply.--An individual is described in this paragraph if-- * * * * * * * (D) on application therefor, he would be entitled to receive disability compensation from the Veterans’ Administration. Benefits paid under CSRS do not provide compensation for military injuries. Haar v. Commissioner, 78 T.C. 864, 866 (1982), affd. per curiam 709 F.2d 1206 (8th Cir. 1983). Title 5 U.S.C. sec. 8337(a) (2000) provides: Any employee shall be considered to be disabled only if the employee is found by the Office of Personnel - 6 - Management to be unable, because of disease or injury, to render useful and efficient service in the employee’s position and is not qualified for reassignment, under procedures prescribed by the Office, to a vacant position which is in the agency at the same grade or level and in which the employee would be able to render useful and efficient service. Under this provision, the nature or cause of the disability is irrelevant, and all that is taken into account is the employee’s ability to perform his or her job or a vacant position in his or her agency at the same grade or level. See also Haar v. Commissioner, supra at 866-867 (similarly discussing former 5 U.S.C. sec. 8331(6) (1976), repealed by the Omnibus Reconciliation Act of 1980, Pub. L. 96-499, sec. 403(b), 94 Stat. 2606, which defined disability as meaning totally disabled or total disability for useful and efficient service in the grade or class of position last occupied by the employee because of disease or injury).