T.C. Memo. 1997-470
[…] Wilson, 101
So. 2d 54, 57 (Fla. Ct. App. 1958) (citing Catlett v. Chesnut,
supra), of the amount determined by the Probate Court, Fla. Stat.
Ann. sec. 732.214 (West 1995).
Under Florida law, payment of the elective share takes
precedence over distributions to all other beneficiaries,
including those receiving specific bequests, Fla. Stat. Ann. sec.
- 17 -
733.805(1) (West 1995), just as statutory dower took such
precedence. In re Malone’s Estate, 54 So. 2d 248, 249 (Fla.
1951); Murphy v. Murphy, 170 So. 856, 874 (Fla. 1936); Catlett v.
Chesnut, supra at 121. Under Fla. Stat. Ann. sec. 733.805(1)
(West 1995), “payment of debts, estate and inheritance taxes,
family allowances, exempt property, elective share charges,
expenses of administration, and devises” are to be paid, in the
absence of specific provision in decedent’s will, or designation
of funds or property to be used, first from property not disposed
of by the will and then, in turn, by residuary devises, “Property
not specifically or demonstratively devised”, and last by